Awards Committee Members

Department

Representative

Term End

Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science Marleny Aranda Saldana June 30, 2024
Human Ecology Janet Fast June 30, 2023
Renewable Resources Janusz Zwiazek
Resource Economics and Environmental Sociology Feng Qiu

 

Vice Dean Vic Adamowicz
Associate Dean (Academic) & (Graduate Studies) Nat Kav
Associate Dean (Research) Barb Thomas
Appointed Member - Dean’s Office Frank Robinson

 

More Information

 

2023 Faculty of ALES Awards

Deadline: November 17, 2023

 

Nominations are due to Vic Adamowicz (vic.adamowicz@ualberta.ca)

Electronic Version Only required

 


UAlberta Internal Honours + Prizes

Office of the Vice-President (Research and Innovation)

  • J. Gordin Kaplan Award for Excellence in Research
  • Killam Annual Professorships
  • Killam Accelerator Research Award
  • Martha Cook Piper Research Prize
  • Petro-Canada Emerging Innovator
  • Support Staff Research Enhancement Award

 


UAlberta Honours and Prizes

UofA Honors & Awards Database

Information Technology Awards

  • IT Distinguished Career Award
  • IT Ambassador Award
  • IT Innovation Award
  • IT Client Service Award
  • IT Unsung Hero Award

McCalla Annual Professorships (link not updated by UAlberta)

Teaching and Learning Enhancement Fund (TLEF)

 

 


Previous Faculty Award Winners

Distinguished Service Faculty Teaching Friends of the Faculty International Engagement NACTA Teaching Award of Merit Research and Innovation Tyrchniewicz Innovative Teaching
2022 Deanna Williamson & Scott Jeffrey Rachel McQueen -- Marleny Aranda Saldana Matt Johnson Malinda Thilakarathna Linda Gorim
2021 Boyd Mori &
Stephanie Dickie
Dan Barreda -- -- Feng Qiu Caroline Richard --
2020 -- Matt Johnson &
Sabina Valentine
Human Ecology Practicum
Program Field Supervisors
-- -- Roopesh Syamaladevi --
2019 -- Sandeep Mohapatra -- -- -- -- Guillermo Hernandez Ramirez
2018 Brenda Parlee Michael Dyck Ron McCullough Michael Ganzle
Sven Anders
-- Aman Ullah --
2017 Agnes Pieracci Martin Zuidhof -- Brent Swallow -- David Olefeldt Anne Bissonnette
2016 Jillian Pratt Heather Bruce
Rene Belland
Devonian Botanic Garden Crafter's Association Leluo Guan -- Carla Prado Ellen Macdonald
2015 Brett Finch &
Christie Nohos
Janusz Zwiazek Roger Laing, Executive Director of SAGE Carla Prado &
Scott Chang
-- Matthew Johnson Ellen Macdonald
2014 Christine Lee &
Jody Forslund
-- Barry Adams &
Don Hoover
John Parkins -- Ben Willing --
2013 Mike Abley Rhonda Breitkreuz Jack Francis
Cheryl Shinkaruk
Francis Yeh -- Scott Nielsen Fiona Schmiegelow